Privacy Policy

Last Updated 18/09/2021


The protection of personal data is very important to us and thus the processing of personal data is carried out in strict accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).


The following policy provides an overview of the type of data collected, the way in which this data is used and passed on, the security measures we take to protect your data and the way in which you can obtain information about the information given to us.


General Information 


The Data Controller or APP Entity

The responsible person within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 and other national data protection laws is:


The Click Saver, 

P.O.Box 153 Footscray, 

Victoria. 

Australia 3011


E-mail: privacy@theclicksaver.com

Website: www.theclicksaver.com 


Obligation to provide personal data

You are not obliged to provide us with personal data. However, depending on the individual case, the provision of certain personal data may be necessary for the provision of the above services. If you do not provide us with this personal data, we may not be able to provide the service.


Automated individual decision-making including profiling

We do not make automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling.


Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.


Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address, or phone records. 


Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.


Children Data

Our website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us, and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.


Principles, Rights of users and data subjects and the legal basis of processing 


Australian Privacy Principles

The following provides a brief overview of  the Australian Privacy Principles for further information please continue reading or refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.


APP 1: Open and transparent management of personal information. This ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up-to-date  privacy policy.


APP 2: Anonymity and pseudonymity. Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.


APP 3: Collection of solicited personal information. Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of sensitive information.


APP 4: Dealing with unsolicited personal information. Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.


APP 5: Notification of the collection of personal information. Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must tell an individual about certain matters.


APP 6: Use or disclosure of personal information. Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.


APP 7: Direct marketing. An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.


APP 8: Cross-border disclosure of personal information. Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.


APP 9: Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers. Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.


APP 10: Quality of personal information. An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.


APP 11: Security of personal information. An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.


APP 12: Access to personal information. Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.


APP 13: Correction of personal information. Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.


Your Rights

With regard to the data processing described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right to:


  • confirmation as to whether data relating to them is being processed, to information about the data processed, to further information about the data processing and to copies of the data;
  • correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data;
  • immediate erasure of the data concerning them, or, alternatively, insofar as further processing is necessary, restriction of processing;
  • receive the data concerning them and provided by them;
  • lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that the data concerning them is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection provisions.


In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider of any correction or deletion of data or restriction of processing that takes place. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Notwithstanding this, the user has a right to information about these recipients.


Likewise, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning them, insofar as the data is processed by the provider in accordance with a users consent. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.


Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing operations involving personal data, consent serves as the legal basis.


When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, the performance of a pre-contractual or contractual measure serves as the legal basis. 


If processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, a legal obligation serves as the legal basis.


If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, our legitimate interest serves as the legal basis for the processing.


Data processing on our website


Provision of the website and creation of log files

In the case of mere informational use of the website, i.e., if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we automatically collect the following data and information from the computer system of the calling computer each time the website is called up:


  • The IP address of the user;
  • Information about the type of browser and the version used;
  • The user's operating system;
  • The user's Internet service provider;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Websites from which the user's system accesses the Internet page;
  • Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our Internet site;
  • Amount of data transferred in each case;
  • Language and version of the browser software; and
  • Search engines used.


This data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the data to be assigned to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.


The legal basis for the temporary storage of the log files is our legitimate interest. The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to:

  • enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session;
  • optimise the content of our web site and the advertising for it;
  • ensure the functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our web site; and
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack.


The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected - in this case at the end of the usage process. In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses are deleted or made anonymous so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client. The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, which is why there is no possibility of objection.


Use of cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which, as soon as you visit a web site, are sent to your browser by a web server and stored locally on your end device (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and are stored on your computer and provide the user (i.e. us) with certain information. Cookies are used to make the web site more customer-friendly and secure, and in particular to collect usage-related information, such as frequency of use and number of users of the pages, as well as behavioural patterns of page use. Cookies do not cause any damage to the computer and do not contain viruses.


This cookie contains a characteristic character string (so-called cookie ID), which enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use coookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:


The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for you. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change. For more general information on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and for more specific detail on the cookies we use on our website, please refer to our Cookie Policy.


Contact form and e-mail contact

An e-mail contact is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If you take advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data as part of the submission process and reference is made to this privacy policy.


Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. Insofar as this involves information on communication channels (e.g., e-mail address, telephone number), you also consent to us contacting you via this communication channel, if necessary, in order to answer your request.


In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.


The legal basis for the processing of the data is consent if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is our legitimate interest. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is the performance of a pre-contractual or contractual measure.


The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. We will, of course, use the data from your e-mail enquiries exclusively for the purpose for which you provided them when contacting us. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, we also have the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.


The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.


You have the option to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If you contact us by e-mail, you can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. Regarding the revocation of consent/opposition to storage, we ask you to contact us. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.


Live Chat

On this website, anonymised data is collected and stored using technologies provided by Submit.com operated by Submit Software Solutions Limited,Victoria House,Victoria Road, Cork, T12NX76, Ireland for the purpose of web analytics and to operate the live chat system used to respond to live support requests. Usage profiles can be created from this anonymised data under a pseudonym. Insofar as the information collected in this way has a personal reference, the processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service and the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimization purposes.


Account and free trial registration

It is also possible for you to register an account and to get access to our technology with a free trial. For this purpose, you will need to provide us with the following: Full Name, Username, Email address and Password. Providing those will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you use our services next. We store the data you enter to set up a customer account and will hold your data for further processing as long as you maintain your registration. 


You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time. The legal basis for the storage is you consent. If the registrations aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is the performance of a pre-contractual or contractual measure.


Demo Request and Appointment Scheduling

We use the Calendly tool provided by Calendly LLC, 271 17th St NW, Atlanta, GA 30363, United States to make appointments easily, quickly and without complications and to improve our service for existing and new clients. This constitutes a legitimate interest. When using the tool, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name, email address and telephone number. You also have the opportunity to present your request and provide us with further information. If you use the tool, your details including the information you provide will be saved and, of course, transmitted over the Internet. The data entered is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent. If the appointment aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is the performance of a pre-contractual or contractual measure.


Your Google Ads Account

Google Ads, is a system for online advertising of products and services on Google. As part of the provision of our services to you, we require access to your Google Ads account. This access is required for our system to add and remove IPs to the exclusion lists in your campaigns. The legal basis for accessing your account is the performance of a pre-contractual or contractual measure. To permit us access to your Google Ads account when using our services, please follow this link for further guidance on how to Manage access to your Google Ads account.

To ensure the safety of your personal data and your Google Ads account, please note the following:


  • We will not ask for your Google Ads user name or your password. 
  • Access is granted only by approving an access request from our MCC account or by providing us an API access to your Google Ads account.
  • We will not store any information from your Google Ads account.
  • We will not trade, share or sell any information from your Google Ads account.
  • We will not make any changes to your Google Ads account (without your approval) other than adding or removing IP’s to and from your account.


Social media plugins


Facebook

Social plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) are used on these pages. This plugin allows you to bookmark these pages and thus share them with other participants of the social network. You can recognise this plugin by the Facebook logo or the typical "Like" button. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins at http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. 


We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to Facebook. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with Facebook via the button. Only when you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, does Facebook receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer. The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with Facebook and are logged in there.


If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, the content of these pages can also be linked to your Facebook profile. In this case, Facebook can also assign the visit to these pages to your user account. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, Facebook will also store this information in your user account and share it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent it from being assigned to your profile.


If you are not a member of Facebook or have logged out of Facebook before visiting this site, it is still possible that Facebook will obtain and store your IP address. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website or must not activate the plugin.


In this case, the following data is generally transmitted to Facebook:


  • Browser-related data such as IP address, browser type, operating system, time and date of the request, web site visited.
  • User ID (if a Facebook account is logged in)


According to Facebook, the IP addresses are anonymised immediately after collection. By activating the plugin, personal data is therefore transmitted from you to Facebook and stored in the USA. Since Facebook collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser's security settings before clicking on the greyed-out box.


We have neither influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by Facebook.


Facebook stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the display of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. Via the plugins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plugins is consent. 


Twitter

The functions of the Twitter service (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) are used on these pages. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" button, it is possible for you to follow a post or page on Twitter or to link the websites you visit to your Twitter account and share them with other users. You can recognise this plugin by the "Re-Tweet" button or the typical blue bird. You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons. 


We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to Twitter. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with Twitter via the button. Only when you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, does Twitter receive the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer. If you click the Twitter button while logged into your Twitter account, the content of these pages can also be linked to your Twitter profile. In this case, Twitter can also assign the visit to these pages to your user account. If you click the activated button and, for example, link to the page, Twitter also saves this information in your user account and shares it with other users.


We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent it from being assigned to your profile. In doing so, the following data is generally transmitted to Twitter:


  • IP address, browser type, date and time of access, original page, operating system, screen resolution.
  • Linking of this data with your account data of the social media operator.
  • By activating the plugin, your personal data is transmitted to Twitter and stored in the USA.


We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by Twitter.


Twitter stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its service. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular for the display of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities. Via the plugins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plugins is consent. 


LinkedIn

On these pages, social plugins of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Inc. (LinkedIn Inc., Sunnyvale, CA, 94025, USA) are used on these pages. This plugin allows you to bookmark these pages and thus share them with other participants of the social network. 


We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to LinkedIn. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with LinkedIn via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, LinkedIn receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer.


The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with Facebook and are logged in there.


If you click on the LinkedIn button while logged into your LinkedIn account, the content of these pages can also be linked to your LinkedIn profile. In this case, LinkedIn can also assign the visit of these pages to your user account. If you click the activated button and link to the page, for example, LinkedIn also saves this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will help you to avoid an assignment to your profile.


If you are not a member of LinkedIn or have logged out of LinkedIn before visiting this page, there is still the possibility that LinkedIn will obtain and store your IP address. If you do not want LinkedIn to be able to assign the visit to our pages to your LinkedIn user account, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website or must not activate the plugin.


In this case, the following data is generally transmitted to LinkedIn:


  • IP address, browser type, date and time of access, original page, operating system, screen resolution.
  • Linking of this data with your account data of the social media operator.
  • By activating the plugin, personal data is transmitted from you to LinkedIn and stored in the USA.


We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by LinkedIn.


LinkedIn stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the display of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. Via the plugins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plugins is consent.


Web analytics


We use various web analytics and online marketing services to make our online offering more user-friendly and attractive overall. Insofar as personal data is processed within the scope of these services, this is done, depending on the service, either on the basis of our legitimate interests, whereby the design of a user-friendly and attractive web site offer forms the basis of our legitimate interests, or on the basis of an expressly obtained consent for the data processing.


Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.


Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.


We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.


The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 


Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products offers which we believe may be of interest to you. We may contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.


You may give us your consent in a number of ways including by selecting a box on a form where we seek your permission to send you marketing information, or sometimes your consent is implied from your interactions or relationship with us. Where your consent is implied, it is on the basis that you would have a reasonable expectation of receiving a marketing communication based on your interactions or relationship with us.


Direct Marketing from generally takes the form of e-mail but may also include other less traditional or emerging channels. These forms of contact will be managed by us, or by our contracted service providers. Every directly addressed marketing form sent or made by us or on our behalf should include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving similar marketing in the future. You can ask us to remove or amend any previous consent you provided by contacting us.


Online Payment, Secure data transmission and Credit card information


The transmission of your personal information during an order transaction is encrypted using industry standard Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") technology, (SSL encryption version 3). Any credit card information you provide will not be stored by us, but will be encrypted and collected directly from our payment service provider Stripe

via hypertext transfer protocol secure ("https"). 


We may share information with Stripe, and you may need to provide credit or debit card information directly to the provider in order to process payment details and authorise payment following a secure link. The information which you supply to in such cases is not within our control and is subject to Stripe’s own Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions.


Data retention


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing. If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.


When do we disclose your Personal Data?


We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support our online offer and our services. If you wish to learn more about how the relevant provider process your personal data, please follow the link embedded in the above-mentioned providers name.


Typically and unless otherwise stated in this policy, data may be shared on the basis of our contractual and pre-contractual obligations. Equally, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g., when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively).


In relation to metadata obtained about you, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic service providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.


We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.


Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties


We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests, content, or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services. 


This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of your IP address, since the content or service could not send to your browser without the IP address. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content, and we endeavour to use providers that only use your IP address for the delivery of the content or services. However, Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. 


The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.


Changes To This Privacy Policy 


We reserve the right to amend our privacy practices and this policy to bring them into line with changes in relevant laws or regulations, where appropriate, or to better meet your needs. Possible changes to our privacy practices will be posted here accordingly. 


Please note the current version date of this Privacy Policy is September 2021.


Queries and Complaints  


Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.